Barbados Olympic Association Inc.

BSA BOA Independence Squash Championship Results Day One

BSA BOA Independence Squash Championship 2016 Thursday 24th November, Day One Results: Womens Qualifying 5:30 p.m – 6:00 p.m: Court […]

BSA BOA Independence Squash Championship 2016

Thursday 24th November, Day One Results:

Womens Qualifying 5:30 p.m – 6:00 p.m:

Court 1 Amanda Haywood[2] Vs Sumairaa Suleman Score (11-4 11-3 11-5)
Court 2 Jada Padmore Vs Chelsie Samuel[3/4] Score (12-10 10-12 12-10 11-8)

Court 2 Jodi Padmore Vs Lynn Decambra Mcleod[3/4] Score – Walk Over (w.o)

Mens Premier Draw – Round of 16 6:30 p.m – 8:00 p.m:

Court 1 Mark Sealy[3/4] Vs Darien Benn Score (11-7 12-10 11-7)
Court 2 Don Benn[5/8] Vs Zachary Harrris Score (9-11 11-6 10-12 11-8 11-6)

Court 1 Shawn Simpson[1] Vs Alex Stewart Score (11-4 11-6 12-10)
Court 2 Zaki Williams[5/8] Vs Preston Parris Score (11-6 11-3 11-8)

Court 2 Khamal Cumberbatch[5/8] Vs Chemar Burnham Score (11-6 11-3 11-2)
Court 1 Rhett Cumberbatch[2] Vs Martin Bryan Score (11-4 11-2 11-8)

Court 2 Josiah Shemane Griffith[5/8] Vs Moishe Steinbok Score (11-2 11-6 11-1)
Court 1 Stewart St John[3/4] Vs Leon Truss Score (12-14 11-4 11-3 11-6)

Squash Results Tables


Day two continues on Saturday 26 November at the Barbados Community College.

Matches scheduled for day Two:

Court 1 MENS – PREMIER DRAW QF #9
10:00 – Shawn Simpson (BAR) [1] vs. Josiah Shemane Griffith (BAR) [5/8]
Court 2 MENS – PREMIER DRAW C-QF #17
10:00 – Alex Stewart (BAR) vs. Moishe Steinbok (BAR)

Court 1 MENS – PREMIER DRAW QF #10
10:30 – Khamal Cumberbatch (BAR) [5/8] vs. Mark Sealy (BAR) [3/4]
Court 2 MENS – PREMIER DRAW C-QF #18
10:30 – Chemar Burnham (BAR) vs. Darien Benn (BAR)

Court 1 MENS – PREMIER DRAW QF #11
11:00 – Stewart St John (BAR) [3/4] vs.Don Benn (BAR) [5/8]
Court 2 MENS – PREMIER DRAW C-QF #19
11:00 – Leon Truss (BAR) vs. Zachary Harrris (BAR)

Court 1 MENS – PREMIER DRAW QF #12
11:30 – Zaki Williams (BAR) [5/8] vs. Rhett Cumberbatch (BAR) [2]
Court 2 MENS – PREMIER DRAW C-QF #20
11:30 – Preston Parris (BAR) vs. Martin Bryan (BAR)

Court 1 MENS – PREMIER DRAW C-SF #21
13:30 – Alex Stewart or M. Steinbok vs. C. Burnham or D. Benn

Court 1 MENS – PREMIER DRAW C-SF #22
14:00 – L. Truss or Z. Harrris vs. P. Parris or M. Bryan

Court 1 WOMENS SF #6
14:30 – Jodi Padmore (BAR) vs. Amanda Haywood (BAR) [2]

Court 1 WOMENS SF #5
15:00 – Karen Meakins (BAR) [1] vs. Jada Padmore (BAR) Ct 2

Court 1 MENS – PREMIER DRAW SF #13
15:30 – S. Simpson or J. Shemane Griffith vs. Khamal Cumberbatch or M. Sealy

Court 1 MENS – PREMIER DRAW SF #14
16:00 – S. St John or D. Benn vs. Z. Williams or R. Cumberbatch