Central American and Caribbean Games 1962 – 2018
(Medals won by Barbadians)

Medalists

Year Country Name Event Medal Total
1962 Kingston, Jamaica NORRIS, Anton High Jump Silver
BOURNE, Winston Weightlifting (60kg) – Total Bronze
Men’s Team Aquatics (Waterpolo) Bronze 3
1966 San Juan, Puerto Rico CALLENDER, Patsy High Jump Gold
NORRIS, Anton High Jump Silver
HOAD, Richard, HOAD, Robert Sailing (Snipe Class) Bronze
HOLDER, Arlene, NICHOLLS, Freida, CALLENDER, Patsy, BABB, Arlene 4 x 100m Relay Bronze 4
1970 Panama City, Panama No Medals 0
1974 Santo Domingo,
Dominican Republic
MAYNARD, William Weightlifting (75kg) – Total Gold
MAYNARD, William Weightlifting (75kg) – Clean & Jerk Silver
MAYNARD, William Weightlifting (75kg) – Snatch Silver
EDWARDS, Hector Cycling Time Trial Bronze 4
1978 Medellin, Colombia EDWARDS, Hector Cycling Time Trial Silver 1
1982 Havana, Cuba CADDLE, June 100m Hurdles Bronze
Men’s Team Hockey Bronze 2
1986 Santiago de los Caballeros,
Dominican Republic
FORDE, Elvis 400m Bronze
ATKINS, Henrico, CARTER, David, CATWELL, Ezra, FORDE, Elvis 4 x 400m Relay Bronze
WAITHE, James Judo (Open Category) Bronze
SINSON, Chemene Aquatics (Artistic)
Solo Free Routine Synchro (F)
Bronze
Ladies Team Hockey Bronze 5
1990 Mexico City, Mexico THORNE, Ronald, ROBERTS, Stephen, STRAUGHN, Seibert, HAREWOOD, Terry 4 x 400m Relay Silver 1
1993 Ponce, Puerto Rico HENRY, Christopher Boxing (67kg) Bronze
MOSELEY, Kibibi Table Tennis (Ind) Bronze
BEST, Cheryl, FORDE, Jackie, WILLIAMS, Linda Team Shooting AirRifle Bronze
BEST, Cheryl, FORDE, Jackie, WILLIAMS, Linda Team AirRifle 3×20 Bronze
BEST, Cheryl, FORDE, Jackie, WILLIAMS, Linda Air Rifle Prone Bronze 5
1998 Maracaibo, Venezuela THOMPSON, Obadele 100m Gold
FORDE, Barry Match Sprint Gold
BLACKETT, Andrea 400m Hurdles Silver
THOMAS, Marcus Boxing (71kg) Silver
COX, Shawn Terry Boxing (81kg) Bronze
ALEXANDER, Mark Boxing (57kg) Bronze
ROBERTS, Robert, FARLEY, Trevor Table Tennis (Men’s Doubles) Bronze
DURANT, Joanne, BLACKETT, Andrea, WILLIAMS, Shirlene, STRAKER, Melissa 4 x 400m Relay Bronze 8
2002 San Salvador, El Salvador COX, Shawn Terry Boxing (81kg) Gold
EASTMOND, Mariana, FORDE, Dionne Badminton (Ladies Doubles) Silver
Men’s, Team Hockey Silver
GREENIDGE, Junior Boxing (71kg) Bronze
Ladies, Team Hockey Bronze
NECKLES, Nicky Swimming (100m) Backstroke Bronze
NECKLES, Nicky Swimming (200m) Backstroke Bronze
CLARKE, Abbie, FARLEY, Kevin Table Tennis (Men’s Doubles) Bronze
MOSELEY, Kibibi, ROBERTS, Robert TableTennis (Mixed Doubles) Bronze 9
2006 Cartagena, Colombia ALLY, Bradley Swimming (200m) Ind. Medley Gold
ALLY, Bradley Swimming (400m) Ind. Medley Gold
ALLY, Bradley Swimming (200m) Breaststroke Gold
NECKLES, Nicky Swimming (50m) Backstroke Gold
NECKLES, Nicky Swimming (100m) Backstroke Gold
NECKLES, Nicky Swimming (200m) Backstroke Gold
COX, Shawn Terry Boxing (81kg) Silver
ALLY Bradley Swimming (100m) Breaststroke Silver
JONES, Angela Archery 50m Recurve Bow (F) Bronze
BAILEY, Jade 200m (F) Bronze
HINDS, Andrew 200m (M) Bronze
WALKES, Keisha Discus (F) Bronze
EMMANUEL, Anderson Boxing (91kg) Bronze
MEAKINS, Karen & CUMBERBATCH, Gavin Squash – (Mixed Doubles) Bronze
SIMPSON, Shawn & CUMBERBATCH, Gavin Squash – (Men’s Doubles) Bronze
MEAKINS, Karen, PERKINS, Sonia, PARRIS, Cheri-Ann, McCARTHY, Nadia Squash – Ladies Team Bronze
CROSS, Andrei Swimming (100m) Breaststroke Bronze
NECKLES, Nicky, CROSS, Andrei, CLARKE, Shawn (or ALLY, Bradley), HAYNES, Terrance Swimming – Medley Relay Team Bronze
Ladies Team Hockey Bronze 19
2010 Mayaguez, Puerto Rico ALLY, Bradley Swimming (200m) Ind. Medley Gold
ALLY, Bradley Swimming (400m) Ind. Medley Gold
BRATHWAITE, Ryan 110m Hurdles Gold
NECKLES, Nicky Swimming (100m) Backstroke Silver
MEAKINS, Karen Squash – (Ladies Individuals) Silver
EMMANUEL, Anderson Boxing (91kg) Bronze
Ladies Team Hockey Bronze
Men’s Team Hockey Bronze
HERBERT, Calvert, CHASE, Bernard, EVERSLEY, Albert Shooting – 50m Team Free Pistol Bronze
MEAKINS, Karen, PARRIS, Cheri-Ann, WHITE, Lilianna Squash – Ladies Team Bronze 10
2014 Veracruz, Mexico CADOGAN, Levi 100m (M) Silver
BECKLES, Kierre 100m Hurdles (F) Bronze
SWIFT, Greggmar 110m Hurdles (M) Bronze
MEAKINS, Karen & CUMBERBATCH, Gavin Squash – (Mixed Doubles) Bronze 4
2018 Barranquilla, Colombia BRATHWAITE, Shane, BURKE, Mario, ELLIS, Burkheart, HOYTE, Jaquone 4 x 100m Relay Gold
BRATHWAITE, Shane 110m Hurdles (M) Gold
GASKIN, Sonia 800m (F) Bronze
GITTENS, Kimberley Boxing (F – 64 kg) Bronze
ARCHER, Monique, ARCHER, Zoe, SMITH, Laura Equestrian – Eventing Team (F) Bronze
BEST, Meagan, HAYWOOD, Amanda, SMITH-PADMORE, Jada Squash – Ladies Team Bronze 6
1962-2018 Totals 81